Turkish Embassy in Lisboa

Embassy History and Previous Ambassadors

Turkey’s 165 years of political relations with Portugal date back to the Ottoman period when Viscount de Seixal was appointed as an envoy to Istanbul, in 1843. Diplomatic relations ceased during World War I and were re-established in the Republican period in 1926. As a first step, the Turkish Embassy in Madrid was accredited to Portugal, as of 1931. In 1941, Turkey and Portugal decided to open their resident representations in Lisbon and Ankara. Both countries upgraded the level of diplomatic relations to that of Embassy in 1957.
 
Şevket Fuat Keçeci
01.12.1941-15.08.1943
Agah Aksel
16.10.1943-26.08.1946
Zati Rozan
27.08.1946-28.09.1946
Rahmi Apak
29.09.1946-10.03.1949
Nureddin Vergin
30.01.1952-02.11.1956
Emin Tarık Yenisey
29.05.1957-28.04.1961
Şefik Fenmen
29.04.1961-08.06.1961
Nureddin Vergin
09.06.1961-02.04.1963
Yalçın Kurtbay
05.04.1963-27.06.1963
Cahit Hayta
28.04.1963-16.12.1966
Fikret Belbez
03.01.1967-15.06.1971
İbrahim Şadi Kavur
31.07.1971-15.06.1973
Fuat Doğu
31.07.1973-15.07.1978
Nejat Balkan
18.07.1978-29.11.1980
İsmail Soysal
29.11.1980-01.10.1983
Suat Bilge
01.10.1983-11.09.1986
Ünal Ünsal
11.09.1986-13.02.1989
Yıldırım Keskin
16.03.1989-22.02.1991
Gündoğdu Can
22.02.1991-01.06.1995
Mehmet Ergun Sav
31.05.1995-18.09.1996
Ahmet Sedat Banguoğlu
30.09.1996-04.01.1999
Ahmet Deniz Bölükbaşı
04.01.1999-04.01.2001
Halil Suha Noyan
04.01.2001-01.02.2002
Zergün Korutürk
15.05.2002-15.01.2007
Kaya Türkmen
21.03.2007-18.07.2010
Ali Kaya Savut
21.09.2010-24.08.2012
Ebru Barutçu Gökdenizler
04.09.2012-08.11.2016
Mehmet Hasan Göğüş
08.11.2016-